Programme

Programme

This meeting aimed to bring together the LifeWatch ERIC communities of scientists and developers to generate and advance the discussion of the most promising lines of scientific development along three key themes: Biodiversity and Ecosystem Theory; Marine Biodiversity and Ecosystem Functioning [and Services]; Data Analysis, Modelling & Supporting Disruptive Technologies. At the same time, LifeWatch ERIC wanted to identify major gaps in scientific knowledge that need to be addressed in the next five to ten years, with particular emphasis on the key societal challenges regarding biodiversity and ecosystem science that we need to address, and proposing nature-based approaches to natural resource managers and decision-makers.

13:45 – 14:15
Plenary Session
Aula Convegni
 

Welcome Address Alberto Basset | Interim Director of LifeWatch ERIC Service Centre

Christos Arvanitidis | CEO of LifeWatch ERIC

   
14:15 – 16:00
Plenary Session
Aula Convegni
 

Biodiversity and Ecosystem Theory Michel Loreau | Biodiversity and stability of ecological systems: new perspectives on an old debate

James Bullock | Biodiversity and ecosystem services: how are they linked in the real world?

Tim White | Critical Zone science: a transdisciplinary approach to Earth surface and environmental science

   
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee break
   
16:30 – 18:30
Working Sessions
Aula Bisogno
 

Biodiversity and Ecosystem Theory
Chairs: Paolo Colangelo LW-ITA, Pablo Gonzalez Moreno LW-ES

Aula Convegni Data Modelling and Supporting Disruptive Technologies
Chairs: Antonio José Saenz Albanes, Francisco Sánchez Cano & Nicola Fiore, LW ERIC, Nikos Minadakis LW-GR, Monica Santamaria LW-ITA, Antonio Torralba & Domingo Alcaraz LW-ES, Zhiming Zhao, LW-NL
   

Tuesday 28 May, 2019

 

08:30 – 10:30
Working Sessions
Aula Convegni
 Biodiversity and Ecosystem Theory
Chairs: Paolo Colangelo LW-ITA, Pablo Gonzalez Moreno LW-ES
Aula Bisogno Data Modelling and Supporting Disruptive Technologies
Chairs: Antonio José Saenz Albanes, Francisco Sánchez Cano & Nicola Fiore, LW ERIC, Nikos Minadakis LW-GR, Monica Santamaria LW-ITA, Antonio Torralba & Domingo Alcaraz LW-ES, Zhiming Zhao, LW-NL
   
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
   
11:00 . 13:00
Plenary Session
Aula Convegni
 

Data Modelling and Supporting Disruptive Technologies Pedro Beja | Next Generation Sequencing: opportunities and challenges of a disruptive technology for biodiversity assessment and monitoring

Annalisa Bracco | CYCLE (ConnectivitY of CoraL Ecosystems) in the northern Gulf of Mexico. Integrating field studies, modelling and state-of-the-art genetic approaches for informed decisions in marine protected areas

Davide Salomoni | Challenges and opportunities for the realization of a federated, international life science data lake

Regino Zamora Rodríguez | Sierra Nevada Thematic Center as a Proof of Concept for LifeWatch

   
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch break
   
14:00 – 16:00
Plenary Session
Aula Convegni
 

Marine Biodiversity & Ecosystem Functioning Tasman Crowe | Impacts of multiple stressors on marine biodiversity and ecosystem functioning

Juanjo Dañobeitia | The challenge of continuous monitoring the deep sea and its benefits to understand the fundamental processes in global changes

Paul J. Somerfield | Data, analysis, modelling: harmony and discord

Julie Bremner | Marine ecosystem functioning – to the benthos and beyond

   
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee break
   
16:30 – 18:30
Working Sessions
Aula Bisogno
 

Marine Biodiversity & Ecosystem Functioning

Chairs: Leen Vandepitte LW-BE, Ilaria Rosati & Elena Stanca LW-ITA, Kalliopi Pagou LW-GR, Andrea Ramšak LW-SL

Aula Convegni 

Data Modelling and Supporting Disruptive Technologies

Chairs: Antonio José Saenz Albanes, Francisco Sánchez Cano & Nicola Fiore LW-ERIC, Nikos Minadakis LW-GR, Monica Santamaria LW-ITA, Antonio Torralba & Domingo Alcaraz LW-ES, Zhiming Zhao, LW-NL

   

Wednesday 29 May, 2019

 

08:30 – 10:00
Working Sessions
Aula Convegni
 

Marine Biodiversity & Ecosystem Functioning

Chairs: Leen Vandepitte LW-BE, Ilaria Rosati & Elena Stanca LW-ITA, Kalliopi Pagou LW-GR, Andrea Ramšak LW-SL

Aula Bisogno 

Data Modelling and Supporting Disruptive Technologies

Chairs: Antonio José Saenz Albanes, Francisco Sánchez Cano & Nicola Fiore LW-ERIC, Nikos Minadakis LW-GR, Monica Santamaria LW-ITA, Antonio Torralba & Domingo Alcaraz LW-ES, Zhiming Zhao, LW-NL

   
10:00 – 11:00
Plenary Session
Aula Convegni
 

Marine Biodiversity & Ecosystem Functioning Roberto Danovaro | Towards a global Census of deep-sea biodiversity

Mike Elliott | The path to an integrated marine management system analysis approach to protect biodiversity

   
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break
   
11:30 – 13:30
Plenary Session
Aula Convegni
 

Data Modelling and Supporting Disruptive Technologies

Antonello Provenzale | Modelling climate impacts on ecosystems and biodiversity:  light and dark sides

Georg Umgiesser | Numerical Modelling in European Environmental Infrastructures

Keith Jeffery | VRE: The future of research

Juan Miguel González-Aranda | LifeBlock, the LifeWatch ERIC Blockchain platform in support of Biodiversity & Ecosystem Communities of Practice

   
13:30 – 14:30
Round Table Discussion
Aula Convegni
 Christos Arvanitidis Cristina Maguas Juanjo Dañobeitia Mike
Elliott Dimitris Koureas
   

Aula Convegni: mezzazine level
of Ala Storica.

Aula Bisogno: first floor of
the Ala Nuova