Programme

ENVRI Community International School Services for FAIRness

The ENVRI Community International School Services for FAIRness took place online from 27 September to 8 October 2021. The theme of the school was "Services for FAIRness", from their design to their development and publication.

ENVRI School Services for FAIRness

First Week

Day 1 – Monday, Sept. 27

  • 09:00-09:45: Welcome session
  • 09:45-10:30: Session 1 – Progress with FAIR sharing to enable collaborative campaigns
    • Speaker: Malcolm Atkinson
    • Moderator: Margareta Hellström
  • 10:30-10:45: Break
  • 10:45-11:30: Session 2 – ENVRI-hub – the open-access platform of the environmental sciences community in Europe
    • Speakers: Ana Rita Gomes and Andreas Petzold
    • Moderator: Margareta Hellström
  • 11:30-11:45: Break
  • 11:45-12:30: Session 3 – Introduction to design webservices for data
    • Speaker: Nicola Fiore
    • Moderator: Cosimo Vallo
  • 12:30-13:00: Q&A, presentation padlet and social platforms, wrap-up

Day 2 – Wednesday, Sept. 29

  • 09:00-09:15: Recap Day 1; groups composition and mentor
  • 09:15-10:00: Session 1 – Design webservices for data (approaches and methodologies)
    • Speaker: Zhiming Zhao
    • Moderator: Nicola Fiore
  • 10:00-10:15: Break
  • 10:15-11:00: Session 2 – Design webservices for data (experiences)
    • Speakers: Oleg Mirzov, Alessandro Spinuso
    • Moderator: Jacco Konijn
  • 11:00-11:15: Break
  • 11:15-12:45: Session 3 – Design webservices for data (security threats and solutions)
    • Speakers: Antonio José Sáenz-Albanés and Antoni Huguet-Vives
    • Moderator: Lucia Vaira
  • 12:45-13:00: Q&A, wrap-up

Day 3 – Friday, Oct. 1

  • 09:00-09:15: Recap Day 2
  • 09:15-10:00: Session 1 – Overview on the XML language and implementation of a basic EML document (theoretical with practical example)
    • Speaker: Luca Cervone
    • Moderator: Lucia Vaira
  • 10:00-10:15: Break
  • 10:15-11:00: Session 2 – Creating a node.js REST API for serving XML documents (theoretical with practical example)
    • Speaker: Luca Cervone
    • Moderator: Lucia Vaira
  • 11:00-11:15: Break
  • 11:15-11:45: Session 3 – Classroom exercise, explaining tools to be used and goals to be achieved (Q&A, discussion)
    • Speaker: Luca Cervone
    • Moderator: Cosimo Vallo
  • 11:45-12:45: Developing the classroom exercise (practical)
  • 12:45-13:00: Wrap-up

Second Week

Day 4 – Monday, Oct. 4

  • 09:00-09:15: Recap Week 1
  • 09:15-10:00: Session 1 – Publish & secure webservices for data using APIs
    • Speakers: Antonio José Sáenz-Albanés and Antoni Huguet-Vives
    • Moderator: Nicola Fiore
  • 10:00-10:15: Break
  • 10:15-11:00: Group task assignment (explanation)
  • 11:00-11:15: Break
  • 11:15-13:00: Hands-on (guided group exercise)

Day 5 – Wednesday, Oct. 6

  • 09:00-09:30: Recap entire process (and steps); Q&A
  • 09:30-10:15: Session 1 – Best practices and lessons learned
    • Speakers: Antonio José Sáenz-Albanés and Malcolm Atkinson
    • Moderator: Angeliki Adamaki
  • 10:15-10:30: Break
  • 10:30-10:45: Q&A + instructions
  • 10:45-11:30: Hands-on (guided group exercise)
  • 11:30-11:45: Break
  • 11:45-13:00: Hands-on (guided group exercise)

Day 6 – Friday, Oct. 8

  • 09:00-09:30: Participants’ feedback on exercise and group work
  • 09:30-10:00: Group 1 presentation; peers & trainers’ feedback
  • 10:00-10:30: Group 2 presentation; peers & trainers’ feedback
  • 10:30-10:45: Break
  • 10:45-11:15: Group 3 presentation; peers & trainers’ feedback
  • 11:15-11:45: Group 4 presentation; peers & trainers’ feedback
  • 11:45-12:00: Break
  • 12:00-12:15: Participants’ feedback
  • 12:15-12:45: Closing session